New gas WH but no hot water


  #1  
Old 02-01-14, 07:16 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Unhappy New gas WH but no hot water

Hello,

A few days ago, I had a plumber install a new 40 gallon Whirlpool gas heater but the water from all my faucets runs ice cold after a few seconds. I don't think my plumber knows exactly how to fix this. The WH is connected to an Aquatherm heating system, which seems to work perfectly, but I have no hot water to any of my faucets. Turning up the water temperature hasn't helped. Don't have any idea where the problem lies. Any suggestions?
 
  #2  
Old 02-01-14, 07:43 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,425
Received 899 Upvotes on 760 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

You posted "cold water for a few seconds", do you ever get hot water? Did the plumber install a mixing valve?
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-14, 07:55 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, it seems a little hot at first but then starts going cold maybe about 20-30 seconds later. I will definitely ask the plumber if he installed a mixing valve. Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-14, 08:01 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,425
Received 899 Upvotes on 760 Posts
That does sound like a mixing valve that was installed backwards. I have seen it done before.
 
  #5  
Old 02-01-14, 08:03 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
Yeah you would have to show us how it was piped....

Pics help....
 
  #6  
Old 02-01-14, 09:19 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry the images aren't the best. I have an old camera phone. Anyway, it from what I can tell, it looks like a basic setup with PVC piping. But what do I know?



Name:  system1.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  30.1 KBName:  system2.jpg
Views: 302
Size:  28.9 KB
 
  #7  
Old 02-01-14, 11:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,425
Received 899 Upvotes on 760 Posts
I can't tell for sure but there is valve open:

Name:  waterheater.jpg
Views: 260
Size:  29.7 KB

That looks like some kind of loop between the hot and cold. I suspect that is source of your issue. could you post a picture of the piping to the right/behind of the water heater?
 
  #8  
Old 02-01-14, 12:50 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hey! The area you circled in red is the cold water line to the house.

After comparing my pics to the diagram on page 8 in the owner's manual
http://www.firstco.com/documents/IAM1010.pdf, I am wondering if the water lines to the AquaTherm unit are installed incorrectly. In the manual, it looks like the hot water line should go on the right side, with the cold water on the left side of the furnace. Or would simply installing a check valve fix the problem?
 
  #9  
Old 02-01-14, 01:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Not your posted problem:
a basic setup with PVC piping
PVC is not rated for hot water.
 
  #10  
Old 02-01-14, 01:09 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
Shut that heater down asap...!!!!!!!!!!!!

Your can die from CO poisoning...or/and a fire can start!!!!!


Two or three code violations..

1. the flue is not attach to the draft damper....!!!!Plus holes in the pipe/elbow. its just hanging there suspended... OMG!!!!
2. You cannot attach PVC directly to the heater next to the flue... You must have 18" of hard pipe such as copper... It will catch fire...
3. Flue pipe has 10 plus ft hanging with no type of support..

Possible violations.
4. Need three screws per flue pipe joint per code....
5. Flue needs to be 4" in certain, and most circumstances....

Frome what I can see so far....

No permits taken out??

IMO I would call the town and have them inspect asap.. They will fail it... Then call the installer back.. If he is licensed he should be fined IMO...

Make sure you have a functioning CO detector.....

Totally unacceptable!!!!


 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: