GE Softner not filling in 'F' cycle


  #1  
Old 02-13-07, 08:39 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
GE Softner not filling in 'F' cycle

The unit is a GE model GXSF27B00
I have replaced the gasket/nozzle venturi and flow plugs due to imprints
on the gasket.
Also replaced theSeal Kit 'figure 8, orings and the rotating disc seal' for good measure
While cleaning out the unit I removed the brine fill tube, float assy. and
was able to flush water, and blow through.
(in May of '05 I replaced all the above and rebuild the float assy)
The reason for all this was to an excessive amount of wate in the tank.
I now notice that during the fill cycle the water level never comes above the
45 degree elbow on the float assy.
I have good suction during the 'BR' brine cycle, but there is no water
to suck out.
Anyone have ideas?
Your thoughts and suggestions will be taken seriously

Regards

Ron
 
  #2  
Old 02-15-07, 11:49 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 50
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Couple of things to check for lack of water in fill cycle:

- Make sure the float assembly is fully hitting the bottom of cabinet and no salt or things keeping it high.
- Make sure the float with the rod moves freely. If it is stuck, water will not enter brine tank.
- Time your fill cycle. If it is too short, try manual regeneration. You may also try setting a higher hardness number to fool the computer.
 
  #3  
Old 02-15-07, 08:48 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ronko1

Saturday I'm going to recheck my work and make sure the seals are seated .
I am also going to remove the float, diaassemble and clean.
Then I will remove the brine fill tube from the nozzle/venturi, put the unit in fill and measure the amount of water. I believe it should be about 3 gals.
(.3 flow plug x 10 min. in fill cycle)
Also the rotating disc, it cant be 180 out, I noticed the shaft is countoured
and only goes in one way.


Thanks for your reply.

I'll be in touch

Ron
 
  #4  
Old 02-18-07, 12:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ronko1 View Post
Saturday I'm going to recheck my work and make sure the seals are seated .
I am also going to remove the float, diaassemble and clean.
Then I will remove the brine fill tube from the nozzle/venturi, put the unit in fill and measure the amount of water. I believe it should be about 3 gals.
(.3 flow plug x 10 min. in fill cycle)
Also the rotating disc, it cant be 180 out, I noticed the shaft is countoured
and only goes in one way.


Thanks for your reply.

I'll be in touch

Ron
On Saturday I disassembled the float and was good.
I did find that the diaphram in the nozzle/venturi was installed
upside down. The opening for the screen was covered.
All is good now.

Thanks for responding

Ron
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: