Calcite/Corosex refill


  #1  
Old 12-16-07, 11:19 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Calcite/Corosex refill

Hello All

Thanks for all your help so far...

This is all new to me.
I moved from city water without a softener to well water with a water softener. I know my system takes calcite/corosex mix but I am not sure how to get it into my tank.

http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/476...tenersmxc6.jpg


Thanks for any advice!
 
  #2  
Old 12-17-07, 11:59 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What makes you sure it's time to add the mix? Are you testing/monitoring pH? What is the pH level before and after the unit?

Your tank does not have a re-fill hole like most, so you have to remove the valve and carefully fill it maing sure the mixture doesn't go into the riser tube. Be careful not to pull the riser tube when removing the valve. It will be next to inpossilbe to replace it.

You may need to fashion some kind of funnel and place the tank on a plastic sheet for easy clean up od over-spill.

Make sure the threads are cleaned off before replacing the valve. Make notes on how you remove it so that putting it back together is not (as) puzzling.

Or
Call a service gut to do it and watch hime the first time.

Does that help?

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-07, 06:17 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks

I hoped I wouldnt have to take it apart.
I will have the water tested to verify when I need the mix.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-07, 10:01 PM
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 902
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lotfw View Post
Hello All

Thanks for all your help so far...

This is all new to me.
I moved from city water without a softener to well water with a water softener. I know my system takes calcite/corosex mix but I am not sure how to get it into my tank.

http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/476...tenersmxc6.jpg


Thanks for any advice!

Isn't corosex used in a neutralizer? Not a softener???
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-07, 07:35 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Nobody's mentioned putting it in a softener. It is for the neutralizer as shown in the picture.

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-07, 07:23 PM
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 902
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by AndyC View Post
Nobody's mentioned putting it in a softener. It is for the neutralizer as shown in the picture.

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
Nothing about a neutralizer was mentioned in he OP's opening thread, just she just mentioned softeners. I'm
sorry my comments bothered you, but I'd rather question the post rather than have a homeowner mistakenly use the wrong chemicals.

Pete
 

Last edited by radioconnection; 12-18-07 at 07:48 PM.
  #7  
Old 12-19-07, 07:45 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Didn't bother me at all. Sorry if it did you. And you are right, things need to be of a "Reader's Digest" version to avoid costly and sometimes silly errors.

He did say 'system' so I was assuming he understood it as most people with only a softener have no idea what corosex is or what it is used for let alone that it needs to be replenished.

But it's best to make it clear,

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-07, 05:47 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok

I am really a novice so sorry for misleading everyone.

My water first enters a large tank...writing on it made me assume it is a softener
The water travels from there to a smaller tank this one connects to a plastic "brine" tank

then from there to the house

Doesnt the brine tank normally connect to the softener?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: