Kinetico Brine Tank Level


  #1  
Old 02-02-08, 08:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Kinetico Brine Tank Level

I have a Kinetico Model 30 with a large round brine tank. It was not using salt because both the brine cell and under the bottom grid were completely caked with solidified salt. I completely cleaned out the tank, cleaned the brine tank valve and re-assembled the tank. When it filled with water, the level barely came above the perforated grid on the bottom of the tank. I am of the understanding the water level should be 2-3" above the plastic grid piece so it will dissolve the salt. How can I adjust the water level? Do I adjust the height of the plastic hood above the valve? It appears everything is working correctly except the water level.

Thanks for any help or suggestions.

domer7
 
  #2  
Old 02-03-08, 10:26 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 200
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
On The Tube That The Float Cup Is On, There Are Markings....set The Top Of The Cup Even With The Bottom Line......the Water Level Should Actually Only Be About An Inch Or So Above Grid Plate.....as Long As The Softener Is Working Then Its Fine.....cleaning Out The Brine Tank Should Be An Annual Thing Just To Keep Things Running Good....but If You Use High Quality Salt It Will Cut Down On The Need To Clean
 
  #3  
Old 02-08-08, 12:43 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: north east ohio
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
k30 salt setting

I own 10 year old k30 with tan colored resin tanks and
brine tank. Current salt setiing is at a c 2.4 lbs,need to
go to an e 3.0 lbs to disc down from a 6 to a 4. How do
i do i change the salt setting?

Bob
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-08, 01:35 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 200
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Use A Razor And Cut The Tube Down To Leave The "e"....then Set The Cup To The First Line
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-08, 03:03 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: north east ohio
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
kinetico brine setting

What tube are you referring to? If i am cuttiing something
with a razor can it ever be set back where it was if i move
and take the unit with me? The line your are talking about
is that a line from the top or bottom that the float goes to?

Sorry about my ignorance about this i have not looked closely
at anything yet other than the float hanging down there. I
observed it with a flashlight looking down the tube that runs verticallyinside the brine tank I did not want to mess with anything until i heard back from you. Waiting for your response.

Thanks,
Bob
 
  #6  
Old 02-15-08, 04:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 200
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Once You Cut The Tube It Is Cut....the Easiest Thing To Do Is Take It To Your Local Dealer And Let Them Set It For You......its Very Difficult To Explain Over This Forum What Piece I Am Referring To
 
  #7  
Old 02-15-08, 06:46 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: north east ohio
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Brine Tank Setting

Sounds like it is more involved than i thought.
I will do what you suggested and take the assembly
to the local dealer.

Thanks,
Bob
 
  #8  
Old 02-16-08, 07:35 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Inside the brine tank there is a tube with a cover. Remove the cover and carefull pull up the float mechanism.

You should see and cup that is upside down. Below that is a piece of plastic with slot in it. It may be black or brownish depending on the age of the unit. It is round with protuding 'wings' where the slots are.

Look carefully at the slots (hard to read) and you will see letters indicating different settings.

Try that and get back with us.
Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #9  
Old 02-17-08, 10:44 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: north east ohio
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
brine tank level setting

Andy,

Before i romove the assembly from the brine tank
do i have to bybass the unit and or turn off the water
supply first? I went to the local dealer yesterday to try
to get some help, what a waste of my time nobody working
there knew anything. Standard answer was schedule a
service call.

Also do i have to disconnect the brine hose from the head
first and when the water runs out do i have to reprime it
some how to create suction again?

Thanks,
Bob
 
  #10  
Old 02-17-08, 08:31 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 200
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry You Had A Less Than Helpful Experience At The Dealer....put The Unit In Bypass And Disconnect The Tubing From The Brine Assembly.....i Am Curious Though How You Got Your Water Retested To Determine That You Can Go Down On A Disc....and, Fyi....the Changing Of The Disc Can Sometimes Be A Little More Difficult
 
  #11  
Old 02-18-08, 08:10 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: north east ohio
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
brine tank setting

WE were informed through a news letter from our city
water provider that improvements were made to our
water supply at distribution. No one there could give me
any specifics naturally so i had the water retested twice
at our local clearwater dealer. Water hardness dropped
26 to 21, they were right i guess.

The chart i obtained off the internet shows the increase
in the salt setting will allow me to drop from a 6 disc to a
4 disc with room to spare.

Bob
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: