Kinetico Mach 4040...will this work on a well?


  #1  
Old 01-08-10, 07:32 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Kinetico Mach 4040...will this work on a well?

Hello I've just purchased a used Kinetico 4040. I have city water & a 165' deep well. Will this system work on my well (I was told that it was 10 parts of hardness??)

My location is SW FL (Sarasota)

I called Kinetico & they were unsure and said no it won't work, but another guy said it probably would??

Thank you for the help
 
  #2  
Old 01-08-10, 08:49 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, Yes and No.

The MACH 4040s OD is designed to manage city water...most commonly chlorinated, as well. It can also be used on special applications including: RO pretreatment, chemical removal, and cistern water uses.

The bottom tanks contain GAC (carbon) media. The flow of the system is an upflow. That means the water enters and goes down the riser tube and comes UP throigh the carbon, first and then the fine mesh resins.

10 grains is not challenging to it and will handle it very well. It would help to know other conditions such as iron, TDS and chlorine concentration ---(ppm). Other water parameters would prove helpful, too.

One issue lies the condition of a 'used' unit. Carbon has a service life based on a few factors, so figure that would need attention. The actual valve may have issues as well if it had not been properly set up and well maintained.

Well water sources rarely require carbon as a pretreatment as it may create a location for the colonization of organics. Although, these are not usually pathogentic or otherwise harmful, they are not ideal, either! The 4040 can be sanitized and, if done occasionally, would eliminate that problem. Eventually, the carbon will need to be removed sooner or later.

An UPFLOW unit needs a sediment filter, particularly if used on well water. 4040s don't 'backflush' as downflow systems, which pushes up the resins as a part of the regeneration. One should allow a filter with adequate flow rate and effective filtration. Some maintenance is required.

Actually, I don't see why you couldn't remove the carbon and leave the tanks empty, which makes it like the MACH 2040s OD model.

Some attention is needed, but you can manage to use it. I can give you more details, if you like.

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-10, 07:10 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you Andy...my thoughts for using it for with my well is to save money. My water/sewage bill runs $70/month. My well is free. The Kinetico 4040 cost me $500, so it would pay for itself if I could use it with my well.

My well has zero iron, it is a 165' deep well tapped into the Florida aquifers. Where do I get my water tested so I give you the other details?

Also, you said to possible have the carbon taken out, could I just leave it in there? Or would it damage the Kinetico?

UPDATE:
Just went to Pool store and got my well water tested, results are as follows:

pH: 7.6
Calcium Hardness: 110 (not sure if this is the hardness I'm supposed to check)
TDS: 500
Iron: 0
 

Last edited by iPhoneSRQ; 01-09-10 at 09:33 AM. Reason: update
  #4  
Old 01-09-10, 09:53 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Interesting. You have a well AND city water? Where does the well water go when you dispose it? Down the sewerage?

Anyway, that's not important, but interesting.

Yes, you can leave the carbon in, but eventually you should either replace it or leave it empty. Exhausted carbon can either become inert or cause some odor problems. It can also get clogged and reduce water flow. Sanitize it once in a while.

The small disc on the top should be a #2. Can you see it?

Be sure to prefilter it!!!

Your hardness is given in parts per million. Divide by 17.1 to get grains per gallon. However, your TDS is quite high indicating there are other elements in your water such sulfides, chlorides. These may not be an issue as far as the softener is concerned but further testing could reveal what they are and if further treatment would be recommended/required.

Make sure you have a by-pass built, as well.

Hook it up and you are on your way.

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-10, 04:05 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Andy thank you, you're awesome!

Yes, I have city water inside & well water outside. So I'd like to stop using the city water & just use well water.So, the waste well water now is only for irrigation so I'm not charge since it's not metered.

The small disc on the top should be a #2. Can you see it?
What exactly are you talking about hear. I have a picture below.

Also, what do you mean by these 2 things: (how do I do these?)
#1 Make sure you have a by-pass built, as well.
&
#2 Be sure to prefilter it!!!


 
  #6  
Old 01-09-10, 05:27 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Andy thank you, you're awesome!

Yes, I have city water inside & well water outside. So I'd like to stop using the city water & just use well water.So, the waste well water now is only for irrigation so I'm not charge since it's not metered.
The reason I asked was that when you have well water and city sewerage, the city doesn't usually want endless amounts of well water being drained away and not being metered...and therefore unbillable.

The small disc on the top should be a #2. Can you see it?
What exactly are you talking about hear. I have a picture below.
Look through the clear lens, there are some numbers on it. It may be a little hard to see but you should be able to. Yours needs a number 2.

Also, what do you mean by these 2 things: (how do I do these?)
#1 Make sure you have a by-pass built, as well.
A by-pass it a valve combination that can permit water to go 'pass' the softener for a few reason if needed.
&
#2 Be sure to prefilter it!!!
A prefilter is a sediment filter place before the softener to remove particles before that may affect to softener. The 4040 will need one. A 20-micron rating should be enough. Occasioinally, this will have to be replaced.

 
  #7  
Old 01-09-10, 06:45 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Andy thank you, you're SUPER awesome!

The reason I asked was that when you have well water and city sewerage, the city doesn't usually want endless amounts of well water being drained away and not being metered...and therefore unbillable.
That's interesting that you say this, I never thought of this. I'm sure they have a monthly minimum charge, I will have to call them on Monday.

Yours needs a number 2.
Not sure what the 2 is, but yes mine says 2.

Also, what do you mean by these 2 things: (how do I do these?)

A by-pass it a valve combination that can permit water to go 'pass' the softener for a few reason if needed.
Great idea, I will definitely have this done
&
#2 Be sure to prefilter it!!!
I'll do this also

So Andy, can I add something before the 4040 that will get rid of the sulfur smell? Or will the 4040 take care of this?

Also, where can I go to get the water tested?

What else do I need to know, before determining if I can use my WELL with my Kinetico?
 
  #8  
Old 01-14-10, 08:31 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Andy,

Can you please tell me which prefilter is the best one for my kinetico 4040, so I can buy it?

thank you!!!
 
  #9  
Old 01-16-10, 01:54 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iPhoneSRQ View Post
Andy,

Can you please tell me which prefilter is the best one for my kinetico 4040, so I can buy it?

thank you!!!
I would use a 20- or 25-micron sediment filter. These can be a 10" or 20" in length. Make sure a shut-off valve is placed before and after the filter for ease of changing. The picture shows a 20" filter.
You can get water tested at any local water treatment dealer or maybe at a Sears store.


Sorry to keep you waiting.
Andy
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-10, 07:03 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by AndyC View Post
I would use a 20- or 25-micron sediment filter. These can be a 10" or 20" in length. Make sure a shut-off valve is placed before and after the filter for ease of changing. The picture shows a 20" filter.
You can get water tested at any local water treatment dealer or maybe at a Sears store.


Sorry to keep you waiting.
Andy
Ok thanks Andy...can you post or PM me a link w/ a good one? I'm new at this and not sure which one to get.

thank you!
 
  #11  
Old 01-17-10, 01:56 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iPhoneSRQ View Post
Ok thanks Andy...can you post or PM me a link w/ a good one? I'm new at this and not sure which one to get.

thank you!
I have sent you a PM. If you have more questions, let me know.
 
  #12  
Old 01-30-10, 06:04 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
UPDATE:

Installed it today.....wow what a difference!!! The Kinetico is running on city water, the well pressure tank is not running through the kinetico.



 
  #13  
Old 02-22-10, 04:07 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That looks likie a very nice install. The by-pass is very heavy duty and convenient.

Does that unit come into direct sunshine?

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
  #14  
Old 02-22-10, 07:30 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by AndyC View Post
That looks likie a very nice install. The by-pass is very heavy duty and convenient.

Does that unit come into direct sunshine?

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
Thank you....yes, it is in direct sunlight. Is this going to be a problem?
 
  #15  
Old 02-22-10, 02:28 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,478
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iPhoneSRQ View Post
Thank you....yes, it is in direct sunlight. Is this going to be a problem?
Well, with a clear filter housing, algae can grow there. If you see some discoloration in the housing is can be caused by any number of factors, but sunshine can increase this problem.

It has a clear lens on top. Since it is clear, then algae may grow there as well; a simple cover can be made. The tanks will fade somewhat but that shouldn't affect treatment.

Andy Christensen, CWS-II
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: