Softener on its own circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-19-14, 09:14 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Softener on its own circuit?

I want to have a GE GXSH40V water softener installed. The plumber I've contacted is recommending it to be put on its own circuit, instead of being added to my existing laundry room circuit. Is this necessary? I don't know the current draw for this unit but there's nothing in the manual about it. I figure worst case scenario is we install it on the existing circuit and if it blows the breaker then we know to put it on its own...any thoughts? Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-14, 09:53 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What else is in the laundry room? Is the dryer electric or gas? Download the installation manual for the softener. It all has to be considered.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-14, 04:54 PM
biermech's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,009
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The amp draw is very little (.5 amps at most). I install 3-5 systems a week and never put them on their own circuit. Try to avoid a GFCI if possible, but if it is the only one, keep an eye to insure the circuit doesn't trip.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: