Softner install, no loop

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-28-18, 04:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Softner install, no loop

I just purchased a new home and ordered a softner to install. I've just discovered the house, built in 2001, doesn't have a water softner loop. I was going to tie into the water line before the water heater, into softner than out to heater. My question, is that an acceptable option or do I have to install a loop? I have pictures, will upload when I figure out how to.
 

Last edited by Jblack81; 10-28-18 at 05:07 PM. Reason: Pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-29-18, 11:44 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,589
Well, if I understand your description it would mean you would only have softened HOT water. To post pics you need to upload to an online photo site. Then you can insert the image here via link.
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-18, 12:45 PM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 2,831
You want to tie into the main line before it splits off to cold water and hot water heater.
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-18, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
  #5  
Old 11-08-18, 01:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
I agree with MarQ, if at all possible you want to treat the entire home to prevent calcium buildup in the plumbing and fixtures.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes