Help This Newbie ~> Aluminum wire welding

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-30-04, 03:42 PM
Yggdrasil
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Help This Newbie ~> Aluminum wire welding

Hello All-
Yep, Newguy. Handshake, handshake.

Ok here's the problem:
I've just hooked up my ProMig 135 with a spool of .035 aluminum wire and a tank of argon- And proceeded to teach myself to run a nice bead. Fiddled around for awhile and settled down with wirespeed on about 5-6 and heat on B. I seem to be doing quite well at making bb's, a few decent (looking) welds with absolutely no penetration, and more bb's. Gas is at 15 lpm. I'm using new 6061 plate findings I dug out of the dumpster at my local fabricators.
It's become painfully obvious my welds suck, and I don't know how to fix it. I've been using this welder with .035 steel wire for a few months and doing *fairly* well most of the time- None of my creations have fallen apart or failed under stress.
1 of the problems seems to be the wire melting into a ball and fusing itself to the mig tip- Overcame that by ramping up the wire speed. If I turn up the heat any further I get what appears to be a TIG gun- Would be great if that's what I was doing but...
So far I don't understand why I'm not getting the penetration. I'm brushing the weld area with a new stainless brush, but that doesn't seem to help.

Hoping for an easy fix-
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-01-04, 07:37 AM
Dirtydeeds
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I think you are running too cold, Aluminum wire needs to be hot and fast, your passes are about twice as quick as a steel one good luck
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-04, 04:09 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Someone on the Hobart forum was welding Al with a small mig recently, I didnt read all the threads. It can be done wih a machine like that ubut its going to be limited thickness. Alum is such a great thermal conductor that 1/8 or less plate will suck up the heat faster than that little machine can put it in. I dont use wire feed for alum so I am not familar with the settings on your machine, but its likely you are going to have to turn the machine way up. This means wire speed and adjust the V setting to match. Does it say heat on the V setting? If so this is kind of misleading. With a feeder the wire speed is the heat setting, the voltage is the arc intensity, it might sound like heat but its not. More wire = more current, then you need to turn up the volts up to burn the wire off. (very crude explanation I know)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: