welding 26 gauge sheetmetal

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-04, 11:53 PM
Cannibal
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
welding 26 gauge sheetmetal

i have a bit of a problem where the welder i have doesn't have a variable amperage knob, and it just blasts right through the metal i'm trying to weld, granted it's very thin metal. I was wondering if i should finally upgrade to a nicer welder which will take shielding gas, or if 26gauge is just too thin to weld and maybe i should try something else? Any and all help is greatly appreciated =)

bill
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-23-04, 05:11 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,139
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Welcome

bill,

What would you be welding that's so thin?

If you can't turn down the heat then it surely won't work for anything thinner than the fixed setting would allow.
What make and model is it?

A mig welder is the right tool for this job but my 150 amp Miller mig welder lists 24 guage as the smallest on its chart.
Maybe a smaller 120 volt mig could weld thinner material.

You should be able to dig up this info on a Goggle search.

You could start your search here.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: