drilling 304 stainless steel

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-04, 09:34 PM
bigtonyicu
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
RPM drilling 304 stainless steel

hi I have to drill a 1 inch diameter hole 4 inch deep in 304 stainless, I'm working with a metal lathe and a 1 inch diameter Prentice Bit I 'm woundering what rpm I should be runing at, and what type of pressuer light medium heavy. and of course tuns of cutting oil
 

Last edited by bigtonyicu; 09-30-04 at 07:17 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-04, 01:35 PM
Hellrazor's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eastern USA
Posts: 1,038
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Start slow with minimum pressure and work up from there.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-04, 03:01 PM
N
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'd do a pilot hole and work up to 1" diameter and, as you said, lots of coolant. I use Mobil, water solubile cutting fluid mixed 5% with 95% water. It works slick with stainless and, although it makes a mess on the floor, it's cheap and that's what Speedy-Dry is for anyway. I've done 2" diameter holes in 12 gauge stainless with a low end hole saw and, after 2 years and god know how many holes, the hole saw is almost as sharp as the day I bought it. I made a coolant flood system with an old sheetrock bucket, nylon window screen, vinyl tubung and an acquarium pump.

If you're interested, let me know and I'll get the number off the Mobil jug. I can also send you (or anyone else here) some photos of my DIY cooling system.

Regards,
DSLee
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: