Welding different thickness metals together

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-12-04, 05:20 AM
mkhoch
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Welding different thickness metals together

Would someone give a little advice on welding two different thickness metals together. Specifically, I'm fillet (I think that's what it's called) welding a piece of 16ga sheet metal to a piece of angle iron (a little over 1/8"). I know I need enough penetration into the angle to make a good weld but am concerned I'll just burn through the sheet metal.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-12-04, 05:28 AM
majakdragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: N.E. Arkansas
Posts: 7,827
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hold your arc on the angle iron and watch as the puddle flows into the sheet metal. You can control the heat this way and pull back if you see the thinner metal starting to get too hot. Good luck.
 
  #3  
Old 11-12-04, 06:00 AM
mkhoch
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks! (again)

I get it. I'll give it a try!

Mark
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-04, 06:13 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,139
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Mark,

You can try what majakdragon suggested and if you run the bead in a "C" motion, you can control the heat on the thin piece by moving slightly faster while near it.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: