Flux Mig technique question

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-04, 06:34 PM
Wrecker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Flux Mig technique question

Trying to learn the proper way to weld using a Mig with 9 mm flux wire. I just bought my welder and started welding scrap pieces together. Ive read most the posts in this forum, but cant find any info on what angle to hold the electrode wire at when starting the arc. Once an arc is started, what angle do I use to weld, and what motion do I use? Ive read to keep the motion smooth and steady, Zig Zag, and use a circeular motion. Have lots of scrap to practice on......trying to get it right.....

Thanks
Wrecker
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-27-04, 08:29 PM
metalfab's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Wrecker,

I have a Hobart 135 in which I use flux-cored wire (0.030) here is an example of what I did;

The setting was Tap 4 and Wire 40 on 1/4" material. I made no side to side motion or zig-zagging. Just kept my eye on the weld puddle and moved slowly. Basically; when you establish the weld puddle you 'pull' or 'drag' the puddle slightly in the direction you are welding in. Your finished weld should look fairly uniform.

http://www.pbase.com/ajuett/image/36514782
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-04, 04:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Murray, SC USA
Posts: 1,461
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to experiment with your particular welder and wire. Pull the puddle, and err on the side of low angle, not steep angle. Practice until you find what works best for your combination. I use small circular motion, and get quite good looking welds.

Pay attention to wind, it can kill the shielding effect of the flux core. Also, don't weld with too much gap between the gun nozzle and the metal.
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-04, 08:51 PM
WeldGod's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 616
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do small oval type motion with a slight forward whip with each circle. But there are about 7000 different ways to do it and get a good weld. I try to say between the angle the guy in picture is using and 45 Degrees

 

Last edited by Doug Aleshire; 03-14-05 at 08:13 PM. Reason: No Images Allowed
  #5  
Old 08-02-05, 05:34 PM
Clamslayer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
gun angle

Do you push or pull the weld puddle when you weld? Some like to pull the weld but as a rule miller say 0-15 degree's. I myself make W's or small s's when I weld .


Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: