309 tig wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-05, 09:40 PM
jak527
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
309 tig wire

i'm working with 309 tig wire on carbon steel pipe,an open butt weld.finding it very difficult getting a good root in.any advice would be welcomed.i'm also using a back purge throughout the procedure.thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-29-05, 06:24 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 252
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have the end of your pipe taped shut and a hole at the other end the size of your argon supply you should be doing things right there. At your butt joint that should be taped shut 3/4 way around and you should have about 5 cubic feet per minute on your flow meter going to your back purge.As you put in tacks move your tape around. After all your tacks are in do a root between tacks with the rest of the pipe taped. After your root is in and you are on a second pass poke a small pin hole in your tape that is on the opposite end of your argon supply. If your butt joint is not beveled you should open up the joint a little if that does not work then bevel the pipe some. Try this and see if you have any better luck.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: