(MIG) Filling small holes

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-11-05, 06:59 PM
_BobF
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
(MIG) Filling small holes

Using .024 wire with Argon/CO2 I can weld new-metal patches in 20 gauge sheet metal for large holes, but when welding over small holes (like old sheet metal screw holes) I always end up with a small 'mountain' of tacks about 3 times as high as a regular bead. What's the better way to weld over these small holes? The only other thing I can think of is to cut a bigger hole about 1/2" and make a patch.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-12-05, 08:24 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
filling holes

try drilling out old screw holes with a slightly larger bit to get rid of dirt/rust. if you still have difficulty,if possible use a copper or brass back plate to absorb excess heat.
Hope this helps,
Mike
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: