Rods for which thickness ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-02-05, 12:58 PM
Harpman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Rods for which thickness ?

New guy here, I have a lincoln arc welder, I am making some square metal pans with 1/8 mild steel, wondering what rod to use, I want to run a bead along the edges, without burning through the corner that is created when butting the two pieces, like an L shape profile.
Thanks for any advice in advance.
Ron
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-02-05, 02:03 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,139
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
3/32" would be a good place to start, maybe in a 6013.
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-05, 04:33 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Place tacks 3"-4" apart to prevent warping. Tap gaps together with lite hammer. Grind slag off tacks and weld it up!
Mike
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-05, 06:56 AM
IBM5081's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 655
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat distortion will definitely be the challenge.
6013 in 3/32 size preferred, but 1/8 size could work with amperage at about 80-85 DCEP.
Tack at the corners as well to avoid burnthrough at the top edges in each corner. Practice on a piece of scrap first to see how fast to move.
 
  #5  
Old 05-03-05, 06:12 PM
Harpman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks all, I got the 6013, 3/32. tried setting at 75, worked ok , but my weld looks kinda wormy, getting better as I go. no warping, I tacked it all over first.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: