Bending T6061?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-25-05, 05:37 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bending T6061?

I have 2 pieces of Aluminum round tube (T6061) x 4' long ID = 1" OD = 1 1/4"
I need to bend both of them in the middle to about 120 degrees. 180 degrees being straight. Can I do this myself or do I need a shop to bend for me ? This stuff sure is pretty hard.
Thanks

Mike
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-05, 05:53 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,139
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Mike,

A bender for tubing has a shape to prevent it from kinking.
An electrician would be someone who could do this for you.
You could also try a machine shop.
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-05, 05:56 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 67
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply Greg. I have an electrical conduit bender, but this stuff is way too tough to bend on it..
 
  #4  
Old 05-25-05, 06:32 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,139
Received 37 Votes on 35 Posts
Muffler shops have benders that have a follower that is the same shape as the tube and pushes against the back to force the tube around the die.
I use this style for a/c tubing but it is only common for my trade to have sizes up to 3/4" od for residential a/c.

I don't do a lot with aluminum tube and can't be sure what you have can actually be bent.
Hard drawn copper tubing like regular water line is too hard to bend in a bender and will kink.
If I have to bend hard drawn I will heat then cool the section to be bent which takes the brittleness out of it but you can't do this with aluminum.

Maybe if you try a machine shop they will be able to advise you on this.
 
  #5  
Old 05-25-05, 07:36 PM
Tig185
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb Bending aluminum tubing

I have done that type of bend up to 90 degrees. You will need to fill the aluminum tubing with a low temperature metal alloy bending material. If not the tube will kink in the bender. You will need a helper and some oil and a strong arm if manual. It is important to bend very slowly. When the bend is complete, hot water will usually allow removal of the material (sometimes a light pass with a propane torch). Follow manufactures instructions to the letter. I save the material and reuse it because it is expensive. Do a web search for "Cerro bend".
 

Last edited by Tig185; 05-25-05 at 09:52 PM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: