HELP! weld wont penetrate

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-05, 03:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HELP! weld wont penetrate

Hi, new on this forum.
I have A 240 amp Helvi 220 volt stick welder and my welds don't want to penetrate.
I'm not blaming the welder, I don't have any experience to speak(I have welded enough tho) of but, no matter what I try it doesn't seem to help.
Am I going too fast/slow is it arc length amperage or what?

P.S.i'm using 6013 hilco sticks
 

Last edited by Tornerito; 10-13-05 at 03:30 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-05, 03:33 PM
majakdragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: N.E. Arkansas
Posts: 7,827
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you are going too fast. Could also be the rod angle. You have to "work" the puddle to insure proper filling and penetration. I weld at the highest amperage I can without burning through the metal I am welding.
When welding pipe, I use a 3/32" gap between the pipes. Usually the machine is set at a minimum of 75 Amps. I run my root pass with 1/8th" 6010 rod. Then I turn up the heat to around 85 Amps and run stringer beads with 3/32" 7018 rod. Hope this helps.
You may also want to have someone check the Amperage while you are welding. Sometimes it surges and produces bad welds.
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-05, 05:52 PM
IBM5081's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 655
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
6013 electrode is also called contact rod because the flux coating can be dragged along the joint. When I want penetration, 6011 is the way to go, set in the upper part of the range. That's going to be about 115 amps DCEP for 1/8" rod.
When we get to pipe and close joints, then 6010 is the right selection.
I use 6013 or 7014 when I want to avoid burnthrough on thin metal.
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-05, 06:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks a lot

thanks
Well if you guys use 6013 when you don't want to burn I wonder what would be left if i used 6011.
I'm welding galvanized pipe my rod is 5/32 (it might be a mm measure)
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-05, 06:30 PM
majakdragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: N.E. Arkansas
Posts: 7,827
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After that explanation, it's easy to see why you are having problems. Galvanized is hard to weld. You have to grind or burn off the galvanized coating before welding. The composites in galvanized react with welding.
Next problem is the 5/32 rod. It takes a tremendous amount of heat to use that big of a rod. Your welding machine may not be able to handle it. Go to 1/8" rod and most of your problem will be solved. Good luck.
 
  #6  
Old 10-14-05, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
supposedly I think my machine will take a rod a lot thicker than that but maybe not.
Okay so I'll try grinding of the outside then Thanks!!
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-05, 09:22 AM
IBM5081's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 655
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If it's galvanized, you want a fan or a good breeze to remove that white smoke from the area as the zinc burns off (it will be inside the pipe as well). Grinding it off also allows for some bevel at the edge and cleanup for any uneven spots or slag left from sawing or torching to cut the pipe to length.

The last 5/32 rod I used was 6011 at 145 amps DCEP on pipe with 1/4" wall. This was on an 210 amp engine drive rated for 100% duty cycle. Steel posts 15' long to hold up a front porch at a church. Lotta heat. All my electrode supply is 1/8". I gave the rest of the 5/32 6011 to a friend who liked the larger size.
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-05, 09:29 AM
IBM5081's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 655
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Burn through

Actually, unless you are doing thin sheet metal, 1/8" 6011 does not guarantee burnthrough. Reduce the amperage toward the lower end of the range, adjust the rod angle and move the puddle a bit quicker. You may have to use run-on and run-off tabs to avoid the holes at each end of the material since there's only half the metal to dissipate the heat. 6011 has the advantage that it freezes fairly quickly. Practice on scrap first.
 
  #9  
Old 10-16-05, 07:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 478
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've read a lot of threads about welding pipe and thin metal. I don't recall anyone advising the use of 3/32" rod. I've used this a lot for thin metals with great success. if you don't get good penetration, that's why any weldor should have a 4" disc grinder to form bevels.
Mike
 
  #10  
Old 10-25-05, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks

Thanks everyone! got some 6011 1/8(I asked for 3/32 but someones brain backfired) and its a lot better. Also ground off the zinc, no more jets of blue flame shooting out. Tornerito
 
  #11  
Old 10-25-05, 03:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 281
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I hope you are wearing a welding respirator while doing this.
 
  #12  
Old 10-26-05, 10:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well no i wasnt but its outdoors and now I use a fan so.........
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: