Arc welding aluminum possible for a beginner?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-05, 10:08 AM
ghostdog 5.0
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Arc welding aluminum possible for a beginner?

I have a 200 amp arc welder, a real inexpensive one I might add, and I am needing to weld some 1/4" aluminum plates together.

I can currently weld steel with no problem but I've never attempted aluminum before. Do I just need to the appropriate electrode and amperage setting?

I am a beginner but have gotten plenty of practice in school.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-20-05, 07:36 PM
majakdragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: N.E. Arkansas
Posts: 7,827
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ghostdog 5.0, Welcome to the DIY Forums.
I have not done a whole lot of aluminum stick welding but when I did I found that the amps have to be high. The machine I used ran 1/8" 6010 at 85 Amps. I used 95 Amps for 3/32 aluminum rod. You will have to do some practice to get the temps/amps correct. Pretty purple arc. Runs like melting butter. Have to go rather quickly. Good luck.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: