Casting metal

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-06, 12:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 209
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Casting metal

Is there anyway I can melt thin metal at home, safely? I dont need to a ton of it or anything, but what I want to do it make some custom tone and volume knobs for a project I want to do, I would like to melt some metal and cast it in to the design I want. Is this possible, if so how?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-06, 03:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 719
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #3  
Old 02-27-06, 05:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
metal? tools available?
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-06, 06:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 209
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thats a pretty cool site, Im going to have to read it again to clear a few things up, but cool none the less. As for the kind or metal I was thinking something like aluminium or something along those lines. Tools...............HMMMM I have a blow torch
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: