Bending aluminum tubing.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-10, 01:40 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,871
Received 12 Votes on 12 Posts
Bending aluminum tubing.

I have a 20 foot aluminum flagpole that was made in 4 foot sections. The lowest section was bent by vandals recently. (it has been a target before) I have a solid steel insert that will prevent this from happening again, but I thought I might try to either heat it with a propane torch, or just try to bend it back cold to get it straight again. The bend was only a seven to ten degree on this section but it makes it very noticable at the top of the pole. Any advice before I destroy it would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-10, 03:01 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hmmm, idk.

if it were me, i would cut it and weld it. but i can weld aluminum. so that would make it a cheap fix.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-10, 03:06 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
If you can drive the insert in...do that til it hits the bend...then flex the aluminum and drive it more..bit at a time. Assuming the insert is a pretty tight fit.
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-10, 05:31 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,514
Received 606 Votes on 559 Posts
Heating aluminum is not like steel. It does not help "soften" the material like you think it would. I like the idea of driving the steel inside the aluminum. I would grind a chamfer/bevel on the steel so it does not catch or gouge the aluminum and I would grease it very well to help prevent galling.
 
  #5  
Old 10-24-10, 06:09 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,871
Received 12 Votes on 12 Posts
Bending Aluminum tube

I was afraid of that (heating aluminum not helping to bend it) The steel pipe I have is too much smaller to straighten the aluminum tube properly the way you suggest. I have a mig welder that has an aluminum wire feed cable, and some aluminum wire, and a bottle of argon too. I may try cutting the bend out of the tube and re welding a straight piece into it and see if I still have some skill there.
 
  #6  
Old 10-24-10, 06:22 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how thick is the pipe, and what size is that mig ?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: