Need help fixing a tooth on metal rail of typewriter!


  #1  
Old 05-28-14, 09:54 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need help fixing a tooth on metal rail of typewriter!

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 425
Size:  24.0 KB
Having lots of trouble fixing a shaving sized piece of metal. So the very tip of this tooth on my carriage rail is broken. When it comes around to the keeper, it is skipped over. This causes a space right down the middle of the page. Very unfortunate given that the rest of this machine is beautifully restored. So here is the catch. Carriage is difficult to remove. Rail is riveted on, and hard to find a replacement. Cannot use brazing or open flame because of the sensitive parts around it. Jb weld was not strong enough. I just need to fill in a piece the size of a flake, and it must be strong. Any ideas? Thanks in advance
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-14, 01:34 PM
jmnew51's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Windsor, NJ
Posts: 395
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi Jim and welcome to the forum.
If you have access to a welder maybe you could put a tiny amount of weld on the part and then shape it with a file. This depends on the type of material it is. It could be brass or bronze which can only be TIG welded. Of course you'll want to protect the surrounding machine before attempting this.

Jim
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-14, 01:47 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,902
Received 73 Upvotes on 66 Posts
JB weld was my first though, but you said that didn't work, so wondering if you used it to attach the piece that is missing, or to build up the tooth. If the latter, I assume you can't find the missing piece, so I might try filing the part that remains flat, and using JB weld to attach a small piece of whatever it may need, short piece of coat hanger or whatever, then shaping it to match the tooth.
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-14, 02:53 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,164
Received 2,271 Upvotes on 2,023 Posts
I don't think you have a snowball's chance in that confined space. Depending on the material fine work like that would be best done with TIG or a jewelers torch. In either case there has to be room for the torch or welding gun and another hand to get in there with filler rod. Then you'll have to file it to shape.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: