Turning a round 1" copper solid bar on lathe?


  #1  
Old 11-13-14, 10:09 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 405
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Turning a round 1" copper solid bar on lathe?

I am wanting to turn a piece of 1" OD copper solid round stock. It is C101 Oxygen free H04 material, labelled HARD COPPER.

I want to turn it into the shape of a BULLET. Approx. 2" long, actually want to turn down to 7/8" OD, than shape the front like a BULLET.

I want to do this on my Wood Lathe.

I am very arty, have lots of experience in metal and wood working, but not turning copper.

Comments are needed, and I can't be offended, so fire away.

Dale in Indy
 
  #2  
Old 11-13-14, 02:57 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 10 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Dale, not my forte, but I believe you will need a 4 jaw clamp to turn the billet with. The pokey type arbors on standard wood lathes just won't grasp the metal, IMO.
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-14, 06:07 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 405
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I was thinking using the CENTER HEAD SPUR, and the LIVE SPUR on tail stock. I would take a hack saw and cut a + in the head spur, and drill a center counter sunk in the live spur.

I was going try a file first to shape it.

Hoping someone has more info.

Dale in Indy
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-14, 06:21 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 9,460
Received 47 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Just thinking out loud, but the stability of a cutting tool to machine even copper is far more than hand held. I know you weren't thinking of doing that, but my thoughts lean towards an active cutting tool, like a grinder. While the stock is turning a grinder passed across the length would provide a rough stage towards where you want to be.

Just a thought. These days I just take my ideas to my nephew who owns a machine shop, much easier.

Bud
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-14, 08:23 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 39 Upvotes on 31 Posts
Copper is one of the more difficult metals to machine. On a regular metal lathe it cuts a long, snarly curl of metal rather than chips. On a wood lathe I would suggest that you use a coarse rasp and even that will soon become clogged with the metal. A long rasp pushed slowly while the billet is turning MIGHT work okay but the finish will be rough and you will need to use a finer toothed file for finishing and finally using sandpaper. If you want a polished finish it will take a LOT of work.
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-14, 06:14 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 405
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
My copper arrives via UPS today, so will do some testing, VERY CAREFUL TESTING.

Thanks for the info YOU THREE,

Dale in Indy
 
  #7  
Old 11-14-14, 10:33 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 695
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
what the others said

File it, grind it, sand it.. just don't try to cut it with a handheld tool. I take it this isn't a precision operation and there's no tolerance involved, just aesthetics.
 
  #8  
Old 11-14-14, 08:16 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 405
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep, going to chuck it in my lathe, and go at it with files, etc. Don't have any plans to take a wood turners wood handled tool for the process, although a very experience wood turner I know has done such, and said just use a SCRAPER, not a GOUGE.

Just looking for a Bullet shape, not an exact piece.

Dale in Indy

Dale in Indy
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: