Holes in 1/4 steel

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-15-16, 06:16 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Holes in 1/4 steel

What would be the best option for cutting one inch diameter holes in 1/4 steel. Brother-in-law needs to cut about 240 so drilling is not a very good option. Any tools or ideas would be appreciated. Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-15-16, 06:28 AM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 25,503
Received 584 Votes on 536 Posts
Probably a plasma torch stencil.

https://www.google.com/search?q=Plas...85b7bRZbncM%3A
 
  #3  
Old 08-15-16, 06:29 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,718
Received 195 Votes on 176 Posts
This procedure would call for laser or water jet cutting. He should contact a metal working shop and contract it out. Many small shops might squeeze it in among their other jobs or during a slow day.
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-16, 07:21 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I will let him know. It is in a structure on his land/farm so he will have to have them come to him.
 
  #5  
Old 08-15-16, 07:28 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,064
Received 535 Votes on 492 Posts
For the amount of holes he needs/wants it would be better and cheaper to have the part fabricated then brought to his farm. A few holes could be cut with a torch or hand plasma but 240 really calls for a robot. Many/most sheet metal and welding fabrication shops have at least a plasma or laser and could easily cut the 240 holes. And with 240 holes doing it in a shop with the proper machine will be much cheaper than the many hours it would take in the field.

Cheapest will be to have a plasma do the work. The holes will be a little rougher and the sheet will need a grinder to remove the slag/burrs. A laser is more expensive but makes very clean holes that likely will not need any cleanup. The most expensive option will be a water jet. It can make very clean holes but it is slow compared to the other tools. A water jet also leaves the greatest draft angles on the cut so if the sides of the hole need to be straight it's not as good as a laser.
 
  #6  
Old 08-16-16, 10:02 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,128
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
What is being drilled?
Do the holes have to be precise?

It might be possible to rent a drill with a magnetic mount.
 
  #7  
Old 08-17-16, 07:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,758
Received 70 Votes on 65 Posts
What exactly is it he's trying to build that he needs that many holes?
 
  #8  
Old 08-17-16, 07:41 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,970
Received 52 Votes on 42 Posts
I was wondering the same thing.
 
  #9  
Old 08-18-16, 12:17 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 197
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
He is going into the chicken business and needs to cut them to add some siding to the houses. I really do not know the specifics as I have not see it yet. He lives about 4 hours away. I will be going down at some point.
 
  #10  
Old 08-18-16, 12:22 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,932
Received 64 Votes on 59 Posts
1/4 steel plate is big over kill for something like that.
 
  #11  
Old 08-18-16, 12:51 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,064
Received 535 Votes on 492 Posts
1/4" thick steel for the side of a chicken coup??? I was guessing radiator/engine guards for some logging machinery.
 
luckky voted this post useful.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: