Drilling accurately in 10mm steel

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-04-18, 08:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Drilling accurately in 10mm steel

Hi.

I am currently doing an apprenticeship in mechanical fitting. Everything has been going great and i am on my last project where part of it includes drilling 3, 5 and 10mm size holes in 10mm thick steel with a hand drill. It has to be square and the sizes of the holes to a tolerance of 0.15mm.

Now i have no problem with the 3mm and 5mm holes but the 10mm hole is giving me all my days of trouble. Mostly the size comes out between 10.15mm -10.25mm. The 5mm holes come out nicely and consistently at 5.05mm-5.10mm same with 3mm.

Any tips on getting the size of the 10mm hole way down? I have tried many things but still no cigar😂

They are very strict and when i test i cant afford to fail because the 10mm hole is just slightly too big.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-04-18, 08:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
The biggest problem is the 10mm drill biting at the end before it exits to complete the hole and that is where i think the hole opens up that slight bit too much
 
  #3  
Old 07-04-18, 08:52 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,322
Exactly how are you drilling your 10mm hole? Are you trying it in one shot with the 10mm drill or are you pilot drilling and stepping up in drill sizes until you get to 10mm?
 
  #4  
Old 07-04-18, 09:01 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,771
Exactly.

10mm steel is equivalent to our 3/8".
The 3mm is a good starter bit.
You should start with the 3mm and then the 5mm and then the 10mm.
 
  #5  
Old 07-04-18, 09:20 AM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 19,950
You might even want a 7 or 8mm between the 5 and 10. Stubby bits will have less wobble. And you surely are drilling on low speed and using a cutting oil as you drill, right?
 
  #6  
Old 07-04-18, 10:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Yes i am stepping it up starting with 3mm, 5mm, 7mm then 10mm. Also drilling slowly. I am not using an oil though... Maybe that might make the difference.

Will any oil do the job? There is a canister of some sort of general lube oil i can try
 
  #7  
Old 07-04-18, 01:59 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,322
Have you measured your 10mm drill bit?

Several years ago I purchased a 115 piece cheap Chinese drill set. Much to my surprise even though there were drills for every size (fractions, numbers and letters) upon measuring I discovered that there were groups of drills that were actually the same size. Just stamped a different size. So drills 40, 41, 42 and 43 are all the same size then drills 44, 45, 46 are the same size.

Another thing that can open your holes up above the drill size is not keeping your drill perpendicular when drilling. Especially a problem when breaking through. Also drilling too fast or keeping the bit turning after you've broken through and are pulling the bit out can open the hole size up.

Specialty cutting can do a better job lubricating a drill but in mild carbon steel just about anything will work. Regular engine oil (10w30 or straight weight oil) works pretty well in normal steel. Aluminum and more exoctic metals is where specialized cutting oils really shine.
 
  #8  
Old 07-04-18, 06:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 506
Try a new 10 mm drill or sharpen the existing one . The cutting lips need to be symmetrical or the drill pushes to one side making the hole larger. Drill sharpening fixtures do a good job. Sharpening by hand on a grinding wheel is an acquired skill that few have mastered.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'