Stick welding aluminum

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-24-20, 11:21 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 29
Received 4 Votes on 2 Posts
Stick welding aluminum

Anybody tried the aluminum 4043 welding rods in a DC stick machine?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-24-20, 06:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
No.
I was watching a video on you tube. Looks like quite a challenge to get the arc started with the heavy coating of arc shield material/flux on the rod. Interesting comments too. It also looks like preheating the aluminum is helpful.

First timer with aluminum rods
 
Jtboney voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 09-24-20, 07:45 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
I've heard and read about aluminum stick welding but never tried it, myself. The advice i've heard is practice on a test joint first because the electrode consumes quickly, and that takes some getting used to. I've heard it's hard to keep track of the weld puddle because of the smoke and slag getting everywhere.

It may be tough on thinner metal. What's your application? Let us know how it goes!
​​
 
  #4  
Old 09-24-20, 07:56 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
Almost forgot: the electrode is dc-ep, so mind your polarity!
 
Jtboney voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 09-25-20, 08:08 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 29
Received 4 Votes on 2 Posts
I don't really have an application right now but I live on the coast where there is a lot of aluminum used on boats, boat lifts and other marine applications. I watched a video and it looks pretty tricky so I may not even try it.
 
  #6  
Old 09-25-20, 09:28 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,757
Received 632 Votes on 584 Posts
I would not even bother trying. Welding aluminum is something where you really want the right tools and skill. If you have a project requiring welding aluminum it's a good time to spend a little and have someone experienced do it unless you want to buy the equipment and learn as a hobby.

I almost always go for stainless at the coast. The material is more expensive and heavier but it is much easier to weld and stainless withstands the salt even better than aluminum. If I do do something with aluminum I usually bolt or rivet or suck it up and take it to someone more experienced than me for welding since my aluminum welds are just plain ugly.
 
Jtboney voted this post useful.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: