Correct submersible voltage?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-08, 12:31 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct submersible voltage?

My 2 hp, 3 wire submersible recently stopped producing water. I have a Franklin 2 HP deluxe controller. Well depth is about 500'. Pump seems to be running and doesn't trip. I did the resistance checks listed inside the control box, but I'm not positive I did them correctly. Anyway, the voltages I'm getting at both the control box and the j-box at the well head are as follows: red=280v, yellow=125v, black=125v. Do these voltages seem correct? Is it possible that replacing the control box might solve the problem or am I looking at having the pump pulled? I have no reason to suspect the water isn't there, no complaints from the neighboring properties. Also, the past couple of times I've pumped into my holding tank, I got the impression the gpm output was dropping, then this past weekend, nothing. So, it didn't quit all at once.
Thanks. Al
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-18-08, 04:57 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Where are you located? The voltages don't follow US logic, and appear to be high. Where are you measuring the voltages from and to? (Ground, each other, etc.)
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-08, 10:35 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,162
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
have to ask chandler why you believe the voltage appear to high.

Nominal voltage in the US is 120 but the POCO is allowed +-10% which would allow 108 to 132 volts. I work in and area where the 480 volt (nominal) supply runs an even 500 volts all the time.

the 280 volt reading is from the start winding circuit and a cap will cause you to have a high reading. That is what it is designed to do.

ark, do you have access to a clamp on ammeter? and are you very comfortable with electricity?
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-08, 01:02 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for responding...I'm located in Young, AZ. I'm measuring voltage to ground from each of the three wires individually. I'm pretty comfortable with electricity, but need to get a clamp-on meter. I'll get one before I head back up.(the well in question is on a piece of property that we use on the weekends). Also, the whole set-up is only about 2 years old. So, what tests would you suggest I run next?
Thanks
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: