Septic does not pump automatically with timer

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-03-13, 06:21 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Septic does not pump automatically with timer

My septic does not pump automatically according to the timer. The alarm will go off outside on the control panel, then later go off inside the house. I can open the panel and run the pump manually just fine. I checked the timer and it has not ran for a day now. Is there a quick way to test the timer to see if that is what needs to be replaced?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-03-13, 07:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,253
Received 601 Votes on 566 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Most systems like that are controlled by floats.

Is your system supposed to pump out based on time or does the timer just log the pump running hours. If no one stops by with knowledge of your system...... I'll need a few pictures or control make and model......otherwise I'm just guessing.
 
  #3  
Old 09-04-13, 05:43 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Timer will have a hot wire coming in & a hot coming out. Using a volt meter see it you have current on the in side if you don't you have an electrical problem. If you do then set your timer to the on position & check for current coming out. If don't have current coming out your timer is bad. if you do than you have an electrical problem
 
  #4  
Old 09-04-13, 06:01 PM
J
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just can not imagine a septic pump that runs off a timer.
How would it know when it was full?
Any I've seen used a float.
 
  #5  
Old 09-05-13, 03:09 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's called time dose. It's one of the solutions for problem sites.
 
  #6  
Old 09-05-13, 02:38 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a way to upload pics larger than 50K to this site?
 
  #7  
Old 09-05-13, 02:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's made by American
http://www.americanonsite.com/americ...List_Rev_A.pdf

Model number: SEQAB124-ACEJ1LX(PW)

I'm trying to get the pictures of it down below 50K so I can post them.
 
  #8  
Old 09-05-13, 02:51 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Timer Pic

This is a picture of the timer
 
Attached Images  
  #9  
Old 09-05-13, 03:19 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the Timer from the manufacturer.

H3CR-F Solid-state Timer/Lineup | OMRON Industrial Automation

It's the H3CR-F8 100-240AC model.

I only see 9.5V on two wires going into it, one of which is looped from a single input from the bus panel. I don't see any lights on the Off indicator. Should I be seeing 120V on the input?
 
  #10  
Old 09-05-13, 11:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,253
Received 601 Votes on 566 Posts
If you read the description in the link you posted it says timer controlled by float(s). You probably have a bad float switch.

Do you have a schematic for the system ?
 
  #11  
Old 09-06-13, 06:43 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The next thing you to do is open the access cover for the pump chamber.
You will have 3-4 floats.
lowest float (closest to the bottom) - off float
2nd lowest - enable float
3rd lowest (if you have 4 floats) - peak enable float
highest - alarm float

Before you do anything with the floats measure the distance from the bottom of the tank to where the float is attached to the float tree, because if you have to remove a float you need to put it back to the same height.

Now take a pole with a hook on it & raise the enable float. The pump should come on. If not it is probably a bad float.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: