Disable float switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-14, 05:43 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Disable float switch

I am trying to disable the float switch on this pump: 1 Horsepower Submersible Dirty Water Pump with Float

Basically, the pump sits in a 5 gallon bucket, and I have a piece of pvc attached that rises through a hole in the top of the bucket, and then a sprinkler head attachment on top. I am using it to clean homebrewing equipment. However, the pump has the float switch, and it will only work if I hold the float switch up in the air.

I would like to be able to disable this switch, so that when I plug in the pump, it just runs. I am thinking there are probably two wires in the connection that if I wire together, will take care of it, but I was hoping someone might be able to tell me definitively, instead of me just guessing as I went.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-14, 06:16 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 59 Votes on 51 Posts
Hello and welcome........

Just zip tie the float switch to the pump body.........
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-14, 06:21 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ha! Yeah, I thought about that actually, and that may be what I end up doing. Though, I'm not opposed to rewiring the thing.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: