well pump troubles


  #1  
Old 09-18-14, 02:03 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well pump troubles

having well pump troubles.
the old Submersible went out couple of months ago,
i replaced with Shallow Well pump and am having problems
with the in and out pipes blowing off the pump.

for the well, i am useing a 300 gal. tank in the ground with the
pump sitting over the tank. inlet pipe about 8ft deep.
outlet runs over 5 or 6 feet over to a 50gal. pressure tank, ant from there the house.

i have a butt and ram suppling water to the holding tank, and
some times it stops and i run out of water. this is when i have
problems. the pump still runs when it is out of water and is building up pressure and blowing the fittings off.
i have a low pressure switch, and two pop off valves, and still
doing this.





 
  #2  
Old 09-18-14, 04:46 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,524
Received 963 Votes on 884 Posts
I am confused. Do you have two pumps? One a well pump and the other draws from a holding tank and supplies water to the house? Your title says well pump but then you provide information and pictures of the pump feeding the house.

I assume your holding tank in the ground is not pressurized.

You say the ram pump runs out of water and you run out of water... and the problems start. Isn't your ram pump water powered? Then you say the pump runs when you've run out of water... so are you talking about your jet pump feeding the house that runs when you are out of water? I'm not sure how that pump can build up such pressure when it's out of water.
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-14, 06:49 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes the pics is a well pump.
lets take the butt and ram out of the picture. this is working just like a shallow well.
well pump is sitting on a 300gal storage tank.well pump sucks water from storage tank and goes over to the pressure tank,
and from there to the house.30 50 switch, works like it should, untill the storage tank goes dry.
the pump must keep running after the tank is dry and building up a lot of pressure.
the pump should loose its prime and kick off after so long, but it builds pressure some way.
 
  #4  
Old 09-18-14, 07:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
If it doesn't have water it cannot build pressure but it can surely build up heat when running dry.
Those PVC fittings are probably getting soft.
 
  #5  
Old 09-18-14, 07:08 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i am thanking that is the problem.



heat to the pvc?
 
  #6  
Old 09-18-14, 07:51 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is there any kind of float switch i could use with the 220v pump that when the water level gets real low it wont allow the pump to run?
 
  #7  
Old 09-18-14, 09:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Yes.... you could use the float in the following link.......
Wide Angle Float Switch - Very Reliable! - pump DOWN type

Plumbing supply company /alarm.html
 
  #8  
Old 09-19-14, 06:18 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it says its for 1/2 hp and 120 volt and mine is 3/4hp 220 volt
 
  #9  
Old 09-19-14, 06:31 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #10  
Old 10-16-14, 06:04 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well pump float switch

i ordered a sje pumpmaster switch to control my shallow well jet pump to keep it from running when the well runs out of water. the pump is 220 and the switch is rated for 220 but the switch only has two wires and when i hook it up like paper says and test the float it doesnt control the pump(i think it is only taking away 110volts and the pump is still running on the other 110volts but not sure) how am i supposed to wire this thing up? the paper say white wire from switch to hot wire from line and black wire to hot on load side. but there is two hots on both line and load which is reason i think its only cutting it down to 110 volt.
 
  #11  
Old 10-16-14, 08:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
To eliminate asking questions on your installation... the two threads were merged.

You have a Pumpmaster float switch. It can handle up to a 1HP. motor at 240v.

If you have a 240v motor and you disconnect one of the hot legs.... the motor can not still run normally. If you had a shorted winding it may continue to run but that would be extremely rare and dangerous.

Are you saying... right now.... you can open up one power wire to that Wayne pump and it still runs ?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-16-14 at 09:03 AM. Reason: merged threads
  #12  
Old 10-16-14, 10:05 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i havent tried just running the pump on 110,but when i hook the float up i am hooking it right to the 30/50 switch (which may not be right?) and i have tested the float with a meter and know it is working, but when i hooked the pump to it i flopped the float over while the pump was running and it didnt shut it off which is why i said it may be just cutting 110 off it instead of the full 220?
 
  #13  
Old 10-16-14, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Cutting off one half of the 240v power should stop the pump. Try opening one connection between the pressure switch and the pump to see what happens.
 
  #14  
Old 10-17-14, 05:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its a dual voltage pump, that is another reason i thought it might be running on just 110
 
  #15  
Old 10-17-14, 09:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
You have to actually convert the wiring inside the pump. It can't run on dual voltages without changing the wiring.
 
  #16  
Old 10-17-14, 10:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its got a switch you pull out and turn to either 110 or 220 then push back in
 
  #17  
Old 10-17-14, 06:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Ok... so pulling the plug out is like changing the wiring. During your testing you aren't changing that plug so the pump remains set for 220v.

Have you tried disconnecting one of the leads off the pressure switch yet to see if pump doesn't run ?
 
  #18  
Old 10-18-14, 04:06 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no been to busy to mess with it anymore will try it in a day or two
 
  #19  
Old 10-25-14, 10:18 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok fooled with pump again and when i take one leg of the pump of the pressure switch the pump will not kick on so it isnt running off 110. i hooked the float up 4 different ways and none of them worked either the pump would just keep running like normal when i flipped the float down or it would throw the breaker. when i hooked the white wire from float to the black line from house and the black wire from float to black wire on pump,which according to paper should be right, the pump just contiunes to run.
 
  #20  
Old 10-25-14, 10:57 AM
L
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 238
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a continuity tester to see if the float switch is working properly?
 
  #21  
Old 10-25-14, 03:47 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i hooked it up to a pigtail with a plug in i had and it had 110 untill i flopped the float down and it had zero so it is working atleast with 110 so it should be with 220 aswell
 
  #22  
Old 10-30-14, 05:14 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
anyone have any more ideas?
 
  #23  
Old 10-30-14, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,569
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
It should work just as well with 240v. I have no further ideas. You've proven that the pump needs both legs of the 240vac to operate. You've proven that the switch is working. There aren't any other things to check.
 
  #24  
Old 10-31-14, 09:46 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,363
Received 42 Votes on 41 Posts
OK – I’m no expert for sure, I’m the third string lol.

When you say you connected the float
right to the 30/50 switch
how did you do that? I’m no electrical guy but if the float switch is connected in some way that makes it parallel, then I think it would not stop the pump – I think, lol.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: