No water


  #1  
Old 11-30-14, 04:00 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No water

Hello yall, Im new to the well system and how it works so bare with me. I have no water pressure and I have no idea what may be causing this. I thought it was the pressure switch so I replaced it but the problem continues. If i connect the pump directly to the breaker it will pump water all day but as soon as i connect the pressure switch I run out of water. When I switch the breaker off and on I get water for about 10-15 minutes and loose pressure again. I would really apreciate any help. Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-14, 04:04 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 10 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Have you set the cut in and cut out of your switch? Some come preset at about 30-45. Do you have a pressure tank installed?
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-14, 04:45 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you and yes, it is set to 40-60 and I do have a tank.
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-14, 03:18 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 10 Upvotes on 9 Posts
OK, grabbing at straws, now. Is the tank a bladder type? Blue? Do you have a water filtration system in place? Is the filter clean? Are all water valves open? If you have no obstruction, it may be that the pump motor itself is dying, causing the short run times, then kicking off. Once it cools it runs for a little longer, until it heats up. Do you have access to a clamp on ammeter? You can clamp it over one of the lead wires and check the amperage draw at the critical time. You may find a spike in such amperage which could indicate motor problems.
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-14, 05:21 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The tank is gray from Sears and it does have a bladder. We have no filtration system. The water valves were all open. I thought that maybe the tank was bad since the water pump seems to be working when I connect it directly to power without the pressure switch but I really have no idea how a well system works.
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-14, 06:26 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Sounds like new switch is bad or you wired it wrong. A picture of wiring may help us.
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-14, 06:37 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,140
Received 2,263 Upvotes on 2,016 Posts
You say the pump runs when you hook it directly to the breaker and get water for 10-15 minutes. Is that correct? If so your pump may be over heating and the motor's internal thermal protection is turning it off or you could be pumping your well dry.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-14, 10:39 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ill get some pictures when I get home but I wired it exactly as the old pressure switch was wired. And the pump does work when I connect it directly to the breaker. As soon as I wire it to the pressure switch I loose pressure from the tank.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: