Sewage pump circuit size


  #1  
Old 01-29-15, 05:35 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sewage pump circuit size

I'm going to upgrade my sump pump to a sewage pump to deal with a high water table issue. The sewage pump (liberty LE51A) is 1/2 HP with a Full Load Amp of 12A and a Locked Rotor Amp of 22A. My question is can I use the existing 15A dedicated circuit that my current pump uses or do I need to put in a 30A circuit? I don't want make sure I don't trip the breaker when the pump starts.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 01-29-15, 06:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
If you need to stay with the 120v pump then I'd recommend running a #12 line with a 20A breaker. The load of that pump is close to tripping the 15A breaker.

If it was me.... I'd upgrade to a 240v pump.
Liberty LE52A is 1/2HP 208/230v full load 6.8A and locked rotor of 12A.

You could use the existing 15A dedicated circuit and convert it to 240vac with the addition of a 2P15A circuit breaker. The biggest improvement in using a high draw pump on 240v instead of 120v is that your lights won't blink as much when the pump starts.
 
  #3  
Old 01-30-15, 05:37 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 1,348
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
we generally use zoeller's m53 pumps which take 12a to start,,, why bother w/effluent pump ? IF the pump's outside, according to nec it needs a dedicated 20a circuit,,, inside,15a's fine but we do this for a living
 
  #4  
Old 01-30-15, 11:01 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I think I'll take your advice and go with the 230V option.
 
  #5  
Old 01-30-15, 12:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
If you are doing the electrical work yourself.... feel free to ask questions on the install.

I can tell you something now to consider..... install a two pole disconnect at the pump location if it's a hardwired pump. If the pump plugs in.... that is your service disconnect.
 
  #6  
Old 01-31-15, 11:35 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 1,348
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
if you have that much wtr to cause you to consider 230v pump, you're MUCH better served having 2 m53 pumps imo even if it requires another sump & discharge line we would NEVER recommend what you're doing to a client nor, imo, would any other bsmt wtrproofing co
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: