Sump Pump Activation

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-16, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sump Pump Activation

My sump pump does not activate when water slowly raises the float. I will find the well full and the float all the way up. If I manually push the float down and it comes back up quickly the pump activates as it should. What can be done to have the pump activate without my intervention?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-16, 07:32 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Is it a tethered float (black ball on the end of a cable) that just flops around? If so probably best to just replace the float. Some are really easy, others a little more involved.

Post a pic if you want more specifics. Brand and model No. of pump would also work.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-16, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,608
Received 339 Votes on 317 Posts
  #4  
Old 06-30-16, 12:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tethered Float

Attached are pictures of what I am dealing with. I have noticed that just tapping/jarring the float will activate the pump.Name:  IMG_20160630_031008689.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  26.1 KBName:  IMG_20160630_030952183.jpg
Views: 174
Size:  25.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 06-30-16, 03:50 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,295
Received 60 Votes on 57 Posts
You need a new float/switch. Be sure it's not getting hung up on the sides.
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-16, 06:24 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You have the easiest to repair version where the float switch is a separate assembly with a piggyback receptacle.

You would replace it with this or equivalent: https://www.amazon.com/Parts-FP18-15.../dp/B000FK9W0E

The cord of the float is tethered to the pump with a single clamp held with a single screw. Unplug the pump and switch. Unscrew the clamp holding the existing float in place. Install the new float leaving 3.5" of cord between the clamp and float. Plug the pump into the new switch and that into the receptacle and you should be all set.
 
  #7  
Old 07-05-16, 06:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Almost fixed...

I replaced the float and all is well EXCEPT for when there is a very large storm. The float will activate the sump pump and due to the volume of water will activate again a minute or so later (as it should). After numerous cycles of this the pump will just hum after it is activated (it's only a little over a year old). I have to unplug it and plug it in again to get it to pump the water out.
 
  #8  
Old 07-05-16, 06:24 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Does it sound like it's running and just not pumping water, or does it sound more like it's just trying to run?

Is there also a backup sump pump in the pit?
 
  #9  
Old 07-05-16, 06:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It sounds like it is running and not pumping water.
There is a battery back up pump in the pit.
 
  #10  
Old 07-05-16, 09:12 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,295
Received 60 Votes on 57 Posts
Sounds like the suction is clogged. Check to see if something isn't being sucked up against the bottom intake. You should set the pump on bricks so it's not sitting on bottom of pit.
 
  #11  
Old 07-05-16, 10:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another interesting piece of information I noticed tonight is that the outside drain inside the basement stairwell is clogged with sand after last night's storm. I am not sure where the abundance of sand came from since it the drain is in a concrete stairwell floor. Today when I opened the basement door there was a mound of sand on top of the drain and when I took the drain cover off sand was packed in the drain pipe.
 
  #12  
Old 07-06-16, 05:43 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,295
Received 60 Votes on 57 Posts
Seems like you have a clogged or collapsed drain tile.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: