Can a pressure switch be installed 200 ft away from a pressure tank/well?


  #1  
Old 05-09-17, 05:42 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can a pressure switch be installed 200 ft away from a pressure tank/well?

Hello,
I have my well about 200 ft away from my house and I need to walk there each time, if well pump stops due to various reasons. One of them is clogged sediment filter. I managed to control remotely the sediment filter cleaning, but can't do that with pump start. Pump stops if it's clogged, as you probably know.

I couldn't find how to start it remotely and I couldn't find any electronically controlled pressure switch(pump is submersible). If you know something about restarting it remotely, please let me know.

So, I am thinking installing it inside of the house. Will this work, if it's that far from pressure tank and well?
 
  #2  
Old 05-09-17, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,646
Received 4,089 Upvotes on 3,672 Posts
Usually when the pump stops running you make a visual check of the pump house to look for problems. So even with a remote control you don't have a clear understanding of the problem.

When your pump stops running due to a clogged sediment filter..... what happens ?
Breaker trips at pump house?
What actually does the shutting off.
 
  #3  
Old 05-09-17, 08:12 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I need to start it only for situation when filter is clogged. Using remote control I clean the filter and want to start it again. In case, if it won't start after the cleaning, then I would go and see what is wrong.
 
  #4  
Old 05-09-17, 08:26 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 19,281
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You didn't explain/answer the question. What stops it when the filter clogs? Does it just overload? Do you need to push a reset button at the pump to start it?

How the heck do you remotely control cleaning a sediment filter?
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-17, 03:08 AM
V
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North East Kingdom of Vermont
Posts: 2,195
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Where is the Sediment Filter now located ?
 
  #6  
Old 05-10-17, 03:44 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
>What stops it when the filter clogs?
Pressure switch stops it. If it occurs, I clean the filter and then I need to go there to lift a small lever and hold it under 45 degrees to start it back.

>How the heck do you remotely control cleaning a sediment filter?
I've bought a remote control and normally closed solenoid valve.
 
  #7  
Old 05-10-17, 03:47 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
>Where is the Sediment Filter now located ?
It's located by the pump, before the pressure tank.
 
  #8  
Old 05-10-17, 03:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,646
Received 4,089 Upvotes on 3,672 Posts
That lever on the side of the pressure switch is a low pressure safety. It's job is to shut the pump off if there is no pressure. In order to reset it.... you need to hold that handle until enough pressure builds to take over.

So your sediment filter is before the pressure tank and the pressure switch.

I don't think I'd consider moving the pressure switch to the house.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: