Need help with well asap

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-11-18, 03:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Exclamation Need help with well asap

hey guys im new here,so if this is in the wrong place im sorry

we lost water couple days ago,me and my dad was like no big deal the switch must went bad,so we got a new one and installed it, and what do you know nothing happened.so we got a new well pump and installed it, got it back in the well and went to try it.

every 3-10secs i would say, it trips the breaker,

you flip it on and you can hear the water come rushing out the sink and bath and then it starts to slow down, and you go to the breaker and its tripped.

could anyone have an idea? the switch is new. pump is new.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-11-18, 04:15 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,287
First thing I would suggest is to check voltage to make sure you are getting the proper voltage to the switch and pump. The voltage should match the pumps voltage.

Is this a submersible pump or on top of the ground? Is there a pressure tank? Is there a control box mounted near the pump? Is the new pump and same rating as the old?
 
  #3  
Old 09-11-18, 04:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
its a submersible pump and no control box and we do have a pressure tank
 
  #4  
Old 09-11-18, 04:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
Sounds like a submersible well pump.

There are two types of pumps...... self contained where there are two hot wires and there may be a ground wire and there is remote starting that has three hot wires and may have a ground wire. The remote start type will have a box topside with a relay and caps in it.

They are not interchangeable and with remote type starting.... the control boxes are not always interchangeable either.
 
  #5  
Old 09-12-18, 03:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
its a 2 wire submersible pump,2 wires and a ground wire
just looked.
and the old pump was 230v and the new pump is 115v, would that have anything to do?
 

Last edited by REC250es; 09-12-18 at 04:37 AM.
  #6  
Old 09-12-18, 07:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,713
Iím sure some of the other guys will confirm this, but unfortunately I think you will need a different circuit breaker for that pump. A 240v breaker is different than a 120v breaker and is wired differently. Iím sure thatís why it keeps tripping. The breakers arenít expensive and the wiring isnít difficult, but it can be very dangerous working at the panel. You could probably do it yourself but you would have to be very careful.

You could probably post on the Electrical Forum and the guys there could walk you through the steps to change the breaker, and also offer their opinion about whether or not they think you should do it yourself or hire an electrician.

But hopefully some of the other guys will confirm here that the breaker is the problem.
 
  #7  
Old 09-12-18, 10:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
that would be good news.

when you switch the pump on the water starts flowing,but you can see the lights start to go bright and dim slightly.
 
  #8  
Old 09-12-18, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
You replaced a 240v well pump with a 120v pump ????
That's like taking a step backwards. Not really the best move.

That would indicate that your new pump is smaller than your old one.

If it's a 120v pump DON'T power it any more on 240v.
 
  #9  
Old 09-12-18, 12:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
its the same hp 1/2
and 10gpm
 
  #10  
Old 09-12-18, 01:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,508
You need to check the manual for the required sizes, but if the pump is the same spec and you cut the voltage in half I would assume that your breaker and wire size are too small.
 
  #11  
Old 09-12-18, 05:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
As mentioned..... when you convert from 240v to 120v you double the current that the circuit uses.
What size breaker is currently feeding the pump ?
That should help determine the wire size.
What current does the new pump require ?

One big advantage of using a 240v submersible pump is a much lower voltage drop at longer wire lengths. The starting load is also smaller at 240v.
 
  #12  
Old 09-12-18, 07:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,287
It is very possible that you have damaged the pump trying to run it on 240 volts. Double the voltage will destroy most things. I would recommend getting the same pump in a 240 volt model.
 
  #13  
Old 09-13-18, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
supposedly its wired at 110v,

but if the old pump is 230v it wouldnt work would it?

both pumps had 2 wires and a ground
 
  #14  
Old 09-13-18, 10:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
You told us you changed from a 240v pump to a 120v pump. If you did.... someone had to change the wiring at the panel. The 240v pump would use two hot legs of power and be on a two pole (double) circuit breaker. The 120v pump has one hot leg and one neutral and uses a single pole breaker.

Both voltages would require two wires and a ground.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes