2 wire pump run to a control box that chatters.

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-20, 10:05 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 wire pump run to a control box that chatters.

I have a two wire sub pump run to a 3/4 hp control box. Everything worked fine until my hydrant was damaged and I shut the electric off to the pump. Now after turning the electric on I have no water, and the control box makes a chattering noise when the breaker is on. I have tried two other control boxes and replaced the pressure switch and nothing has changed. Can anyone please help me figure out what’s going on with my well pump?
 
  #2  
Old 04-22-20, 11:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,392
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm not sure what type of control box you have
Typically a two wire pump is 240v and does not use a control box.
A three wire pump uses a remote start control box with a relay and start capacitor.

Are you positive there are only two wires ?
Maybe post a picture of your control....... How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-20, 01:42 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I hope this picture helps
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 04-23-20, 04:10 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Since the original control box chattered when I turned the breaker back on I bought a new control box same as the original and it also chatters. Thinking maybe by some fluke deal I bought a bad one I got another control box and it also does the same thing. I am lost on fixing this issue and I hate to think the pump is bad it is only 5 yrs old. Having no water is no fun though.
 
  #5  
Old 04-23-20, 04:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,392
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Hmmmmmmm...... you don't have three wires and a ground. You have three wires..... period.

If the box has always been there with that pump..... then those three wires feed the pump and there is no ground to the pump.

If the box had not been there..... red and black would be 240v power and green would be ground.

Do you have the part number from the original box ?
Do you know the pump manufacturer ?
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-20, 07:31 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,692
Received 783 Votes on 720 Posts
You need to use strain reliefs where your cable & wires pass through the sharp sheet metal enclosure. They are cheap and easy to install and will prevent the wires from being cut by the sharp metal.

 
Doorman2722 voted this post useful.
  #7  
Old 04-25-20, 12:05 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The pump is a 3/4 hp Gould’s pump that’s all I know about it right off.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: