Well RO system question - newbie


  #1  
Old 12-17-20, 07:38 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well RO system question - newbie

Hi all - hoping to get some beginner help. I have an RO System that has just started making a loud cyclical noise and leaking. Iím not too knowledgeable about this stuff, so hoping to get help from the photos (neighbor that shares the well took them as this is a weekend project property). I am not really sure what the grey box is - but since you plug it in, I assume it pulls the water from the pressure tank. The gauge on the right goes up and down with the noise.

I will be at the house tomorrow, but wanted to see if there was any help/easy answers based on my description and photos. Or - if anyone has suggestions on what I can do to troubleshoot/photograph when I arrive

Close up - TGI Topway Global Inc.

Plug this in and it makes the loud noise. Gauge on the right goes up and down. Thinking this is what pulls the water from the pressure tank through the system?

Pump and pressure tank.
tomorrow.
 
  #2  
Old 12-18-20, 12:23 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 9,253
Received 1,101 Upvotes on 1,001 Posts
I've had several RO systems, I have never, ever, seen anything like that. It must be from the 50's!

For the minor cost of around $250 for a new 5-stage RO system I would simply pitch that antique!
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-20, 04:50 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,953
Received 1,764 Upvotes on 1,577 Posts
Since you don't know anything about it I assume that means no maintenance or filter replacements have been performed. And since the control panel for the system appears trashed I'd remove the system. Have you had the water tested? Is an RO system needed?

When was the last time the sediment filter cartridge has been changed?
 
  #4  
Old 12-18-20, 08:21 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The system we have feeds a large holding tank that supplies water to two houses. Can I buy just any 5-stage system and replace it? Or are there certain capacity / throughput that is required?

That sounds like a good option because the control does seem like a Frankenstein.
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-20, 11:09 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 9,253
Received 1,101 Upvotes on 1,001 Posts
It all depends how much water you use vs how much the RO system produces. If each house has just a single point of use your probably good!
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-20, 01:14 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,953
Received 1,764 Upvotes on 1,577 Posts
The first question is do you need to RO filter ALL the water for both houses? That is quite expensive and wasteful of water. If you've got to you've got to but that's an expensive way to go. It is much more normal to use other filtration methods as needed for general use water (flushing toilets, washing clothes, bathing...) then have an RO system just to produce drinking water.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: