Metal casting

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-08, 11:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Townsville, North Queensland.
Posts: 1
Metal casting

Hi Guys,
I am trying to cast some items for my 4WD, and I was wondering if anyone Knew the the limitations of using gysum plaster, to construct my moulds.

I am aware of green sand moulding etc, but the part i need to make has to be repeated a number of times, therefore I need a semi permanent mould.

The metal I am casting is Aluminimum, so it would need to withstand temps in the order of 1200 degrees.

Any ideas ??

Norm
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-07-08, 11:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Zig Zag, Oregon
Posts: 7
Norm,


I'm not sure that a permanent mold material exists. The materials that I'm familiar with break down during casting, the heat destroys it. You might be better off by making a silicone mold from a master. Subsequent pieces would be made from that silicone mold.


jerry
 
  #3  
Old 09-07-08, 06:30 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 16,895
I make a plaster cast of what I want to copy then a urethane positive and then the sand casts are made of the urethane master.
 
  #4  
Old 09-07-08, 08:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Zig Zag, Oregon
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by Pilot Dane View Post
I make a plaster cast of what I want to copy then a urethane positive and then the sand casts are made of the urethane master.


I do something similar however I use investment rather than sand. I do lost wax casting in my jewelry biz.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'