Suggestions for cutting plexiglass?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-30-11, 08:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Suggestions for cutting plexiglass?

How to keep it from splintering and cracking?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-30-11, 08:39 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,007
No expert but I have cut plexiglass using a jig saw with a fine tooth blade.

btw - welcome to the forums!
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-11, 08:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 10,022
It can be scribed and snapped like glass, but I NEVER get a perfect edge, so I follow marksr. Use some painters tape or other for the saw to slide on to avoid scratching the plexi. Slow to avoid melting.

I had a project set up where a plexi company was going to cut out a few hundred patterns and they used a rotary bit. Not sure if it was just a router bit or something special for plexi, but they got a very smooth cut, unlike a saw blade. We smoothed up the edge with a torch.

Bud
 
  #4  
Old 08-30-11, 10:28 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,252
They also make table saw blades for cutting plastic. Lots of teeth.
 
  #5  
Old 08-30-11, 10:33 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,018
Seems like I heard that turning the blade around on a circ saw works too? Might have been a cordless saw? I'd use the tape in either case if you are concerned about scratches.
 
  #6  
Old 08-30-11, 10:40 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,714
We use a roto-zip, which is a small router.

Have to use a guide - at least I'm way short of the skill required to do this free hand.
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-11, 11:16 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,926
A abrasive high speed cut-off wheel works about the best at preventing cracks. You can also use a fine toothed blade in a circular saw turned backwards. If using a saw you can progressively sand the cut edge to remove scratches and potential cracks. After cutting, flaming the edges until it has a glossy smooth texture will further help prevent cracking.
 
  #8  
Old 08-30-11, 01:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,988
Originally Posted by Gunguy45 View Post
Seems like I heard that turning the blade around on a circ saw works too? Might have been a cordless saw? I'd use the tape in either case if you are concerned about scratches.
That has always been my way. Always kept a couple of used plywood blades, regular steel not carbide tipped, for plexi and sheet metal. Since the blade acts a a friction blade dull is ok. Heat builds up quick from the friction on plexi so move the saw as fast as possible without forcing to lessen melt build up.
 
  #9  
Old 08-30-11, 08:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the replies. I just found this forum and I'm really impressed !!
 
  #10  
Old 09-01-11, 12:15 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If you are looking for straight cuts and you have a table saw, just lower your blade to 1/2+ the thickness of the glass, run it through, flip it and run it through again. Dress up the edges as needed. No splintering and no shards, and it doesn't melt the plexi as much as a straight forward cut would.
 
  #11  
Old 09-23-11, 07:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 373
I got what looks like a little hook, made for cutting it. I scribe like 2 or 3 times, and then snap it off like cutting glass.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes