Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Recreational Hobbies, Photography, Arts and Crafts > Wood, Metal, Plastic Models & Hobbies
Reload this Page >

What type of wood to use for a cutout of a castle for daughter's room?

What type of wood to use for a cutout of a castle for daughter's room?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-06-14, 12:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Smile What type of wood to use for a cutout of a castle for daughter's room?

Okay, what I want to do is draw a pattern on wood of a castle (Disney type castle) and use a jigsaw to cut it out. As you can imagine, some of the castle tower tops will be a little difficult to cut. I have already done patterns for holidays and such (Winfield Collection) and got to be pretty decent at cutting them out.

However, I had a few cutouts that had the same type of difficult cutting involved and needless to say, the board wasn't cut to my liking because it chipped away around some of the more detailed part of the outline. I used a thick plywood, which I don't know much about wood, but plywood appears to just be layers of thin wood attached to other layers.

So when I go to cut the peaks of the castle, my fear is that (despite me cutting on the line and not having a human error) that the pieces will chip away that I don't want to chip away. If anyone has jigsawed plywood, they should know what I mean. A few of the layers will just chip off as you cut.

Does anyone recommend any other type of wood? This will be sanded and painted, placed on daughter's bedroom wall, when complete. So it doesn't have to be some exterior grade wood.

Any advice would be welcome. Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-06-14, 01:01 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,049
Welcome to the forums!

I think maybe the issue is with your blade and not the plywood. You might try a finer tooth blade and if you are making many turns - a thinner blade.
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-14, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Interesting thoughts! You may be right, thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-14, 02:19 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
In addition, if your jig saw has the option, set the blade bite to zero. The larger the number the more oscillating the blade will be. Good for rougher cutting, but a bear for plywood.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'