Clamping a small part for drilling


  #1  
Old 10-12-16, 04:41 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Clamping a small part for drilling

I'm making kind of a bushing and I have to enlarge a hole in a nylon spacer. I did one of two well enough but I damaged my clamps because the spacer spun against the rubber of the clamp. How would you clamp a 3/8" diameter spacer to enlarge the hole? I just tried a small file that I could fit about 2" into the hole but it seemed very slow and it will probably quickly clog the file if it makes any progress at all.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 10-12-16, 05:07 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,463
Received 129 Upvotes on 114 Posts
There is no great way to hold it unless you have a lathe.
Even then it would be a challenge.
I might have tried to find a bushing with the right size hole.
McMaster Carr is one great source for things like this.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-16, 05:13 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Maybe I'll put the spacer in the chuck of my old drill and clamp the drill down and drill through the chuck with my new drill.
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-16, 05:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,463
Received 129 Upvotes on 114 Posts
Not a great plan.
A three jaw chuck will not hold it evenly.
A drill will make an oval shaped hole.
Need a reamer for a really round hole.
What the spacer for, how accurite does it need to be?
 
  #5  
Old 10-12-16, 06:05 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
It doesn't have to be very accurate. I want to put a 1/4" bolt through a 1/2" threaded hole without damaging the threads in the 1/2" hole and without too much wiggle room. This is for an exercise bike. Sometimes I'll be screwing a pedal in the 1/2" threads but when I'm using the crank shortener that I'm building I'll be using that undersized bolt.
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 10-12-16, 06:13 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,428
Received 899 Upvotes on 760 Posts
Drill a 3/8 hole in a piece of wood. Cut the wood in half through the center of the 3/8 hole. Now you can just clamp the wood. Example:

Name:  jig.png
Views: 204
Size:  1.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-16, 06:17 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,463
Received 129 Upvotes on 114 Posts
Still does not make much since.
Why not just use stacked up steel washers?
I can see a 1/4" bolt just shearing off being used like that.
 
  #8  
Old 10-12-16, 06:32 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Originally Posted by Tolyn Ironhand
Drill a 3/8 hole in a piece of wood. Cut the wood in half through the center of the 3/8 hole. Now you can just clamp the wood.
Yeah, sound good. Maybe I can think of a way to give the wooden hole some teeth. I've thought of poking the spacer with nails. Maybe I'll do that.

I can see a 1/4" bolt just shearing off being used like that.
Yeah, but this is for an elderly man who won't exert much pressure on the pedals, and the other end of the crank shortener will be attached with a hose clamp or two for more strength. But maybe I'll use a 1/2" bolt after all. I wanted to avoid too much screwing and unscrewing in the treaded crank. Here's a diagram of the entire setup from when I was planning on using a 1/2" bolt. I keep flip flopping with my plans.:
 
Attached Images  
  #9  
Old 10-12-16, 07:13 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
OK, so, I'm afraid of the 1/4" bolts I was going to use. I'm going to use 1/2" bolts that actually fit the threads. No need for the nylon bushings after all...now I have to shop for good quality 1/2" fine threaded bolts. One standard and one with left hand threads. Ugh...

EDIT: I'll go ahead with the 1/4" bolt for now. No way will it break in the first week, and I'll keep an eye on my father. If it works out, I'll upgrade to a 1/2" bolt.
 

Last edited by Borad; 10-12-16 at 08:48 PM.
  #10  
Old 10-13-16, 05:38 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,131
Received 2,261 Upvotes on 2,014 Posts
I would bore a hole through the existing crank for the new bolt location. With your contraption it will be difficult to keep the bolt perpendicular. The hole in your steel plate will soon wallow out unless you find a way to securely hold it in place. You can weld the head of the bolt or install a nut on the other side of the plate to tighten the bolt onto the plate. That would also provide the spacing you're trying to do with a plastic spacer.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: