How to Install a Treadmill Motor in Your Small Wind Turbine How to Install a Treadmill Motor in Your Small Wind Turbine

What You'll Need
260 Volt DC , 5 amp continuous duty Treadmill Motor with a 6 inch threaded hub
One way 30 - 50 Amp Blocking Diode
2 x 5/16 x Motor Bolts
3" X 11" PVC Pipe
PVC saw
Drill and drill bits
Screwdriver set
Wrench set
Clamps
Wire strippers
Tape measure
Pen or marker
1/4 inch #20 thread tapping set
Square tubing
1/4 inch bolts and washers
Sheet metal screws
Straight edge

If you have been searching for a reliable power source for a small wind turbine project, you can use a treadmill motor to achieve excellent results with a smaller unit. For instance a 260 volt, 5 amp continuous duty treadmill motor can help you create a wind turbine that will create about 100 watt and 7 amps in a 30 mph wind. This simple how to guide will show you how to install a treadmill motor into an existing wind turbine project.

Step 1 - Make a Protective Cover for the Motor

Take a straight edge and pencil and draw two straight lines down the entire length of the PVC pipe. Make sure that the lines are about 3/4 inch apart. Then, use the PVC saw to cut along these lines to create the protective sleeve. Finally, make a 45° angle cut at one end of the pipe.

Step 2 - Prepare Square Tubing

Place the motor flatly on one end of the square tubing, so that the bolt holes of the hub are lined with the tubing and are faced down. Mark the positions of the bolt holes on the square tubing with a marker. Then, take a drill and a 5/16 inch drill bit and drill a hole at each mark all the way through the piece of square tubing.

Step 3 - Make Adjustments to Blades

If you will be installing the new treadmill motor into an existing wind turbine, you'll need to ensure that the bolt holes for the blades are aligned properly with the threaded hub on the new motor. If they don't match up, you'll have to drill new holes so that the blades will align with the holes of the threaded hub.

Step 4- Secure the Motor to Square Tubing

Place the treadmill motor directly on top of the square tubing and use the two motor bolts to secure it.

Step 5 - Attach the Diode

Use the two self tapping screws to secure the diode on top of the square tubing. Place the diode approximately 2 inches behind the motor.

Step 6 - Wire the Connections

To wire the motor to the diode, you'll first need to connect the red wire from the motor to the negative terminal of the diode. Connect the wire where it is labeled AC on the '-' side. Then, connect the black wire from the motor to the diode where it is labeled AC on the '+' side.

Step 7 - Attach Motor to Base

Place the motor and square tubing directly on the base of the support pole. If you are using a floor flange as the base, simply line up the holes, and then mark them with your marker. Then, drill the holes with an appropriate sized drill bit. Then, secure the motor and square tubing to the base using sheet metal screws.

Step 8 - Attach Blades to Motor

Attach each blade to the hub and then secure with 1/4 inch bolts and washers. Then screw the hub into the motor and turn the hub counterclockwise until it is tight. Tighten with a wrench or pliers.

Step 9 - Install Protective Cover

Slip the PVC protective cover over the motor and diode to protect them from the elements.

Got a New Project You're Proud of?

Post it on Your Projects!